Montreal Teachers Association
4260 Girouard Avenue
Suite 200
Montréal, QC H4A 3C9



Tel: 514 487-4580
Fax: 514 487-1678
@: mta@mta-aeem.com

Our Reps


One of the strengths of the MTA is our network of MTA Reps, who serve as the link between the MTA and our schools and centres. Each school or centre is entitled to elect an MTA Representative for the first twenty (or fraction of twenty) members in active service, as well as an additional MTA Rep for each major fraction of twenty members after that.

MTA Reps usually meet with the MTA Executive and Staff about once a month to discuss issues of importance and make policy decisions for the MTA. They consult with their staffs prior to meetings, and report back afterwards. The following teachers are serving as MTA Reps for the present school year:

Secondary Schools

Face Pak-Kei Wong
Focus
James Lyng Jake Roberts (mailings only)
John F. Kennedy
John Grant Tatiana Lednow (mailings only)
John Paul I May Handinero
LaurenHill Senior Roch Broch & Mike Strauss
LaurenHill Junior Andrew Adams
Laurier Macdonald Naomi Gibbs & Micheline Castonguay
Lester B. Pearson Frank Dimora, Frank Cucuzzella & Mélissa Audet
L.I.N.K.S. Erika Sullivan
Marymount Amy Karawi
MIND Patrice Asselin
Options Marie-Hélène Gagnon
Outreach Darren Clever
Perspectives I Barbara Ward (mailings only)
Perspectives II
Programme Mile End John Devlin
Rosemount Scott Macleod
Royal Vale Sheila Cherenfant
Royal West Cristina Almeida & Robert Aiken
Venture Halina Waverchuck
Vezina Skylar Adams
Vincent Massey Enrico Di Maio & Meg Goyet-Boucher
Westmount Robert Green, Evan Leclaire & Robert Lavoie


Vocational Centres

Laurier Macdonald Career Centre Emanuele Farruggi & Domenico Di Santo
Rosemount Technology Centre Ryan Cox, Jill Lougheed, Ken Scantlebury
Shadd Business Centre MariAngela Crasci & Debbie James
St. Pius X Career Centre Aleksandra Fani & Alessandra Faraci


Elementary Schools

Bancroft Bernadette Samanica-Steiner
Carlyle Carol-Ann Santella
Cedarcrest Stephanie Vezina-Tulli
Coronation VShelly Sharp
Dalkeith Diana Burghardt-Vanin
Dante Giovanna Orobello & Isabella Pasqualini
Dunrae Gardens
East Hill Nadine Randoll
Edinburgh Brian Turgeon
Edward Murphy Ida Lento
Elizabeth Ballantyne Rosalba Servello
Face Pak-Kei Wong
Gardenview Paul Hammett & Vicky Lopez
General Vanier Maria Maiorano-Drudi
Gerald McShane Anna-Maria Fata-Greco
Hampstead Tracy Davey & Erica Cuthbertson
Honoré Mercier
John Caboto Martine Brosseau
Leonardo da Vinci Academy
Merton Georgia Gotsis
Michelangelo Nadia Somigli
Nesbitt Silvana Silvestrin
Our Lady of Pompei Robert Ferreira
Parkdale Laetitia Kachmar & Nancy Zafiris
Pierre de Coubertin Antoinette Carlone & Connie Vitale
Pierre E. Trudeau Anita Sacco
Roslyn Charlotte Migicovsky
Royal Vale Wendy Cryer-Frank
Sinclair Laird Jessica Attardo
St. Dorothy Maria Prizio-Marrazza
St. Gabriel Alison Prendergast
St. Monica Lynn Watson & Sandra Banon
St. Raphael Josée Fleury
Westmount Park David Weiss & Suzanne Drouin
Willingdon Kathleen Usher & Lara Belinsky


Social Affairs Institutions

Cité des Prairies Antonio Di Domizio
Elizabeth High Louise Chalouh
Mackay Centre Gaye McConnell
Montreal Children's Peter Tsatoumas
Mountainview
Philip E. Layton Samantha Colatriano & Vanessa Sayer
Shriners Hospital Maria Donato
Sir Mortimer B. Davis Sandia Alias


Adult Education

Galileo Adult Centre Santina Miceli & Lisa Trotto
High School of Montreal Marcelo Cesar & Maria Abi Abdallah
James Lyng Adult Centre (SAC) Aejaz Siddiqui
James Lyng Adult Centre (Basic) Mark Richards
JFK Adult Education Centre (day) Ziauddin Syed
JFK Adult Education Centre (evening) Teresa Di Maulo
St. Laurent Adult Centre Joseph-Mitchell Marques
Wagar Rosabel Herscovitch, Heather Payne & Cedrick Hamel Corral