Skip to content

About the MTA

About the MTA

The Montreal Teachers Association (MTA) is the union representing all teachers working for the English Montreal School Board.

The MTA has been in existence since March 31, 1966, when two separate organizations, one for men and one for women, merged to form the MTA. At that time, the MTA represented teachers in the employ of the Protestant School Board of Greater Montreal (PSBGM).

In July of 1998, linguistic school boards replaced the previous confessional school boards, and on January 15, 1999, the MTA officially became the union representing all teachers in the English Montreal School Board (EMSB).

Who Belongs to the MTA

The Montreal Teachers Association (MTA) is the union representing all teachers working for the English Montreal School Board.

The MTA has been in existence since March 31, 1966, when two separate organizations, one for men and one for women, merged to form the MTA. At that time, the MTA represented teachers in the employ of the Protestant School Board of Greater Montreal (PSBGM).

In July of 1998, linguistic school boards replaced the previous confessional school boards, and on January 15, 1999, the MTA officially became the union representing all teachers in the English Montreal School Board (EMSB).

Staff

Lori Newton

Peter Sutherland

Nadia Greco

In the MTA Office, you can reach our full-time President, Lori Newton, as well as two full-time professional staff members, Peter Sutherland and Nadia Greco.

Lori is responsible for the political life of the union, and she is also the main spokesperson for MTA, in relation to MTA members, the EMSB, our provincial association QPAT, and the media. When there are local negotiations to conduct with the EMSB, she is the Chief Negotiator for the MTA.

Peter and Nadia both answer many general questions, but Nadia specializes in issues relating to the assignment and transfer of teachers, school council, the hiring of new teachers and teachers on the priority list, and the professional improvement of teachers. Peter’s specialties include the adult and vocational education sectors, grievance matters, pension questions, as well as parental and maternity rights.

Valentina de Castris

Sandra Rivest

Sylvain Mercier

The MTA Staff also consists of Valentina De Castris and Sandra Rivest who take care of the daily operations of the office, and Sylvain Mercier, who takes care of our bookkeeping.

Executive Committee

The members of the MTA Executive are elected every two years. Other than the full-time MTA President, Peter Sutherland, the members of the Executive are all full-time teachers who work on a voluntary basis for the union. The MTA Executive usually meets once every two weeks, generally after school, to conduct the business of the Association.

Lori Newton

President

Andrew Adams

Secondary Vice-President, Teacher, LaurenHill Academy - Junior Campus

Jody Wilson

Elementary Vice-President, Teacher, Elizabeth Ballantyne

Allan Short

Adult & Vocational Education Vice-President, Teacher, St. Laurent
Adult Centre

Gail Bernstein

General Chairperson, Teacher, LINKS High School

Jennifer Lacroix

Treasurer, Teacher, Pierre Elliott Trudeau School

Tami Brewster

Secretary, Teacher, Hampstead School

Domenico Di Santo

Member-at-Large, Teacher, Laurier Macdonald Vocational Centre

Anita Sacco

Member-at-Large, Teacher, Nesbitt School

Reps

One of the strengths of the MTA is our network of MTA Reps, who serve as the link between the MTA and our schools and centres. Each school or centre is entitled to elect an MTA Representative for the first twenty (or fraction of twenty) members in active service, as well as an additional MTA Rep for each major fraction of twenty members after that.

MTA Reps usually meet with the MTA Executive and Staff about once a month to discuss issues of importance and make policy decisions for the MTA. They consult with their staffs prior to meetings, and report back afterwards. The following teachers are serving as MTA Reps for the present school year:

Elementary Schools

Travis Ross Bancroft
Carol-Ann Santella
Carlyle
Stephanie Vezina-Tulli Cedarcrest
Connie Wilson Coronation
Katia Lyng
Dalkeith
Isabella Pasqualini Dante
Lise ParadisDunrae Gardens
Nadine Randoll & Sabrina Ficca
East Hill
Jessica HodgsonEdinburgh
Sandra Greco
Edward Murphy
Rosalba Servello
Elizabeth Ballantyne
Theodora StathopoulosFACE
Vicky Lopez & Paul Hammett
Gardenview
Anna-Maria Fata-GrecoGerald McShane
Erica CuthbertsonHampstead
Marianna Avvampato Honoré Mercier
Martine Brosseau & Demetra KriarakisJohn Caboto
Leonardo da Vinci Academy
Georgia Gotsis Merton
Nadia Somigli & Imma Ieraci Michelangelo
Anita SaccoNesbitt
Our Lady of Pompei
Athanasia (Nancy) ZafirisParkdale
Pierre de Coubertin
Juliet Oppong-Nuako Pierre E. Trudeau
Dimple Mahtani & Mélika LahrarRoslyn
Aaron Prosser & Paige StermerRoyal Vale
Sinclair Laird
Andrea TruffaSt. Gabriel
Leighton JacobsSt. Monica
Josée FleurySt. Raphael
David Weiss Westmount Park
(North Campus)
Suzanne DrouinWestmount Park
(South Campus)
Kathleen Usher & Gabriel Latino Willingdon

Secondary Schools

Theodora Stathopoulos FACE
Skylar Adams Focus
Matthew MaxhamJames Lyng
Nathalie CloutierJohn F. Kennedy
Anthony Fowler John Grant
Michael Strauss & Chrissy Pappas LaurenHill Senior
Florbela Almeida & Jeanne Poitras LaurenHill Junior
Naomi Gibbs & Micheline CastonguayLaurier Macdonald
Frank Dimora, Paul Karpontinis & Giovanna OrobelloLester B. Pearson
Nikolaos VlahopoulosL.I.N.K.S.
Amy KarawiMarymount
John Panetta MIND
Lino PietrantonioOptions
Darren CleverOutreach
Melissa Modica Perspectives I
Patrick Stewart-Reid Perspectives II
John DevlinProgramme Mile End
Akim MunroRosemount
Sheila Cherenfant-SturgeRoyal Vale
Andre Vamvakas & Dan DupuisRoyal West
Tara Rutledge Venture
Vezina
Enrico Di Maio & Justin Rapa Vincent Massey
Robert Green, Robert Lavoie & Evan LeclaireWestmount

Social Affairs Institutions

Ophir Ben JacobCité des Prairies
Lise KuhnElizabeth High
Samantha ColatrianoMackay Centre
Peter TsatoumasMontreal Children’s
Mountainview
Vanessa SayerPhilip E. Layton
Maria Donato Shriners Hospital
Sandia Alias & Anna PietrobrunoMortimer B. Davis

Adult Education

Lisa Trotto & Stephanie PizzutoGalileo
Joseph-Mitchell Marques & Donovan KingHigh School of Montreal
Christopher Hammock & Mark RichardsJames Lyng A.C. (sac)
James Lyng A.C. (basic)
Ziauddin Syed JFK Adult Education Centre
Marcelo Cesar & Patricia BaileyST. Laurent A.C.
Rosabel Herscovitch, Louise Panet-Raymond & Heather Payne Wagar A.C.

Vocational Centres

Domenico Di SantoLaurier Macdonald Vocational Centre
Ryan Cox, Pavlo Kimakovsky & Ken ScantleburyRosemount Technology Centre
Shadd Health & Business Centre
Aleksandra Fani & Alexandra KirimkiroglouSt. Pius X Career Centre

Virtual School

Amanda Triassi
Wendy Cryer-Frank
Virtual School

Internal MTA Committees

Adult Education*

Rosabel Herscovitch Wagar A.C.
Joseph-Mitchell Marques High School of Montreal
Lori NewtonMTA-AEEM
Allan Short St. Laurent A.C. (chairperson/président)
Ziauddin Syed John F. Kennedy A.C.
Lisa Trotto Galileo
Lea Zuravlyov John F. Kennedy A.C.
Marcelo Cesar High School of Montreal
Mark Richards James Lyng A.C.

Finance & Budget*

Roch BrochuLaurenHill Academy
Jennifer LacroixMTA Treasurer/trésorière de l’AEEM (chairperson/présidente)
Anita Sacco Nesbitt
Allan Short St. Laurent A.C.

Vocational Education*


Ryan Cox
Rosemount Technology Centre
Domenico Di Santo Laurier Macdonald Vocational Centre
Aleksandra Fani St. Pius X Career Centre
Alessandra FaraciSt. Pius X Career Centre
Lori Newton MTA-AEEM
Allan Short St. Laurent A.C. (chairperson/président)
Tanya Gualtieri Shadd Health and Business Centre
Gena Kona-Mancini Shadd Health and Business Centre
Joseph Rainone Rosemount Technology Centre

Nominations

Gardenview Demetra Angelidis
Gail Bernstein LINKS (chairperson/présidente)
Selina Morrison Hampstead
Tatiana Lednow John Grant High School / École sec. John Grant

MTA-EMSB Committees

Educational Policies (EPC)

Andrew Adams LaurenHill Annex
Ryan Cox Rosemount Technology Centre
Lori Newton MTA-AEEM
Nadia Greco MTA-AEEM
Allan Short St. Laurent A.C.
Peter Sutherland MTA-AEEM (chairperson/président)
Kathleen Usher Willingdon

Professional Improvement (PIC)

Tami Brewster Hampstead
Sabrina FiccaEast Hill
Nadia Greco MTA-AEEM (chairperson/présidente)
Jody WilsonElizabeth Ballantyne
Stephanie Vezina-TulliCedarcrest

Support our Rookie Teachers (SORT) (PIC Sub-committee)

Andrew AdamsLauren Hill Annex
Skylar AdamsVezina
Michael L’Altrella Pierre Elliot Trudeau
Peter SutherlandMTA-AEEM (chairperson)
Maja Dousett Sinclair Laird

Special Education (SEC)

Gail BernsteinLINKS
Tami Brewster Hampstead
Nadia Greco MTA-AEEM
Peter Sutherland MTA-AEEM (chairperson)
Jody Wilson Elizabeth Ballantyne
*Please note that membership in the asterisked committees is the choice of the chairperson of the committee, by virtue of the MTA Constitution.