Skip to content

About the MTA

About the MTA

The Montreal Teachers Association (MTA) is the union representing all teachers working for the English Montreal School Board.

The MTA has been in existence since March 31, 1966, when two separate organizations, one for men and one for women, merged to form the MTA. At that time, the MTA represented teachers in the employ of the Protestant School Board of Greater Montreal (PSBGM).

In July of 1998, linguistic school boards replaced the previous confessional school boards, and on January 15, 1999, the MTA officially became the union representing all teachers in the English Montreal School Board (EMSB).

Who Belongs to the MTA

The Montreal Teachers Association (MTA) is the union representing all teachers working for the English Montreal School Board.

The MTA has been in existence since March 31, 1966, when two separate organizations, one for men and one for women, merged to form the MTA. At that time, the MTA represented teachers in the employ of the Protestant School Board of Greater Montreal (PSBGM).

In July of 1998, linguistic school boards replaced the previous confessional school boards, and on January 15, 1999, the MTA officially became the union representing all teachers in the English Montreal School Board (EMSB).

Staff

Lori Newton

Peter Sutherland

Nadia Greco

In the MTA Office, you can reach our full-time President, Lori Newton, as well as two full-time professional staff members, Peter Sutherland and Nadia Greco.

Lori is responsible for the political life of the union, and she is also the main spokesperson for MTA, in relation to MTA members, the EMSB, our provincial association QPAT, and the media. When there are local negotiations to conduct with the EMSB, she is the Chief Negotiator for the MTA.

Peter and Nadia both answer many general questions, but Nadia specializes in issues relating to the assignment and transfer of teachers, school council, the hiring of new teachers and teachers on the priority list, and the professional improvement of teachers. Peter’s specialties include the adult and vocational education sectors, grievance matters, pension questions, as well as parental and maternity rights.

Valentina de Castris

Sandra Rivest

Sylvain Mercier

The MTA Staff also consists of Valentina De Castris and Sandra Rivest who take care of the daily operations of the office, and Sylvain Mercier, who takes care of our bookkeeping.

Executive Committee

The members of the MTA Executive are elected every two years. Other than the full-time MTA President, Lori Newton, the members of the Executive are all full-time teachers who work on a voluntary basis for the union. The MTA Executive usually meets once every two weeks, generally after school, to conduct the business of the Association.

Lori Newton

President

Andrew Adams

Secondary Vice-President, Teacher, LaurenHill Academy - Junior Campus

Jody Wilson

Elementary Vice-President, Teacher, Elizabeth Ballantyne

Allan Short

Adult & Vocational Education Vice-President, Teacher, St. Laurent
Adult Centre

Gail Bernstein

General Chairperson, Teacher, LINKS High School

Jennifer Lacroix

Treasurer, Teacher, Pierre Elliott Trudeau School

Tami Brewster

Secretary, Teacher, Hampstead School

Domenico Di Santo

Member-at-Large, Teacher, Laurier Macdonald Vocational Centre

Anita Sacco

Member-at-Large, Teacher, Nesbitt School

Reps

One of the strengths of the MTA is our network of MTA Reps, who serve as the link between the MTA and our schools and centres. Each school or centre is entitled to elect an MTA Representative for the first twenty (or fraction of twenty) members in active service, as well as an additional MTA Rep for each major fraction of twenty members after that.

MTA Reps usually meet with the MTA Executive and Staff about once a month to discuss issues of importance and make policy decisions for the MTA. They consult with their staffs prior to meetings, and report back afterwards. The following teachers are serving as MTA Reps for the present school year:

Elementary Schools

Travis Ross Bancroft
Carol-Ann Santella
Carlyle
Alexia ChechileCedarcrest
Connie Wilson Coronation
Sandra AgostinhoDalkeith
Isabella Pasqualini Dante
Lise ParadisDunrae Gardens
Sabrina Ficca & Luciana ClarizioEast Hill
Jean-Michel BrunetEdinburgh
Sandra Greco
Edward Murphy
Rosalba Servello
Elizabeth Ballantyne
Theodora StathopoulosFACE
Vicky Lopez & Paul Hammett
Gardenview
Karine Gomes-SilvaGerald McShane
Erica CuthbertsonHampstead
Antonietta MorenaHonoré Mercier
Martine BrosseauJohn Caboto
Katia LyngLeonardo da Vinci Academy
Georgia Gotsis Merton
Nadia Somigli & Imma Ieraci Michelangelo
Lara GirvanNesbitt
Ralia KoutsogiannopoulosOur Lady of Pompei
Hajra NawazParkdale
Pierre de Coubertin
Pierre E. Trudeau
Jessica Hodgson & Diane Biard-GobleRoslyn
Aaron Prosser & Paige StermerRoyal Vale
Sinclair Laird
Alison PrendergastSt. Gabriel
Leighton JacobsSt. Monica
St. Raphael
Suzanne Drouin & Michael PantanoWestmount Park
Kathleen Usher & Gabriel Latino Willingdon

Secondary Schools

Theodora Stathopoulos FACE
Skylar Adams Focus
Matthew MaxhamJames Lyng
Nathalie CloutierJohn F. Kennedy
Anthony Fowler John Grant
Michael Strauss & Chrissy Pappas LaurenHill Senior
Andrew Adams & Amalia Bombakos LaurenHill Junior
Micheline Castonguay & Joanna DussaultLaurier Macdonald
Frank Dimora & Paul KarpontinisLester B. Pearson
Loredana ScottoL.I.N.K.S.
Michael DoraisMarymount
MIND
Paul BerryOptions
Darren CleverOutreach
Melissa Modica Perspectives I
Perspectives II
Steven MaxwellProgramme Mile End
Marc TétreaultRosemount
Sheila Cherenfant-SturgeRoyal Vale
Cristina Almeida, Patrick Stewart-Reid & Charles NortheyRoyal West
Tara Rutledge Venture
Vezina
Justin Rapa & Lev Berner Vincent Massey
Robert Lavoie, Chad Barnes & Sabrina JafralieWestmount

Social Affairs Institutions

Cité des Prairies
Lise KuhnElizabeth High
Samantha ColatrianoMackay Centre
Peter TsatoumasMontreal Children’s
Charlene BanaMountainview
Laura CamplaniPhilip E. Layton
Maria Donato Shriners Hospital
Sandia AliasMortimer B. Davis

Adult Education

Lisa Trotto & Santina MiceliGalileo
Donovan King & Maria AbiHigh School of Montreal
Christopher HammockJames Lyng A.C. (sac)
James Lyng A.C. (basic)
Ziauddin Syed JFK Adult Education Centre
Marcelo Cesar & Patricia BaileyST. Laurent A.C.
Rosabel Herscovitch, Heather Payne & Jill Fequet Wagar A.C.

Vocational Centres

Domenico Di SantoLaurier Macdonald Vocational Centre
Ryan Cox & Pavlo KimakovskyRosemount Technology Centre
Ginette IzardShadd Health & Business Centre
Aleksandra FaniSt. Pius X Career Centre

Internal MTA Committees

Adult Education*

Rosabel Herscovitch Wagar A.C.
Joseph-Mitchell Marques High School of Montreal
Lori NewtonMTA-AEEM
Allan Short St. Laurent A.C. (chairperson/président)
Ziauddin Syed John F. Kennedy A.C.
Lisa Trotto Galileo
Lea Zuravlyov John F. Kennedy A.C.
Marcelo Cesar High School of Montreal
Mark Richards James Lyng A.C.

Finance & Budget*

Roch BrochuLaurenHill Academy
Jennifer LacroixMTA Treasurer/trésorière de l’AEEM (chairperson/présidente)
Anita Sacco Nesbitt
Allan Short St. Laurent A.C.

Vocational Education*


Ryan Cox
Rosemount Technology Centre
Domenico Di Santo Laurier Macdonald Vocational Centre
Aleksandra Fani St. Pius X Career Centre
Alessandra FaraciSt. Pius X Career Centre
Lori Newton MTA-AEEM
Allan Short St. Laurent A.C. (chairperson/président)
Tanya Gualtieri Shadd Health and Business Centre
Gena Kona-Mancini Shadd Health and Business Centre
Joseph Rainone Rosemount Technology Centre

Nominations

Gardenview Demetra Angelidis
Gail Bernstein LINKS (chairperson/présidente)
Selina Morrison Hampstead
Tatiana Lednow John Grant High School / École sec. John Grant

MTA-EMSB Committees

Educational Policies (EPC)

Andrew Adams LaurenHill Annex
Ryan Cox Rosemount Technology Centre
Lori Newton MTA-AEEM
Nadia Greco MTA-AEEM
Allan Short St. Laurent A.C.
Peter Sutherland MTA-AEEM (chairperson/président)
Kathleen Usher Willingdon

Professional Improvement (PIC)

Tami Brewster Hampstead
Sabrina FiccaEast Hill
Nadia Greco MTA-AEEM (chairperson/présidente)
Jody WilsonElizabeth Ballantyne
Stephanie Vezina-TulliCedarcrest

Support our Rookie Teachers (SORT) (PIC Sub-committee)

Andrew AdamsLauren Hill Annex
Skylar AdamsVezina
Michael L’Altrella Pierre Elliot Trudeau
Peter SutherlandMTA-AEEM (chairperson)
Maja Dousett Sinclair Laird

Special Education (SEC)

Gail BernsteinLINKS
Tami Brewster Hampstead
Nadia Greco MTA-AEEM
Peter Sutherland MTA-AEEM (chairperson)
Jody Wilson Elizabeth Ballantyne
*Please note that membership in the asterisked committees is the choice of the chairperson of the committee, by virtue of the MTA Constitution.